What is the Canadian version of the Clearfield Doctrine
[…] When you read UCC 4-3-105 of the UCC it tells you who the issuer is and the issue. Under Subsection (a) it defines what the issue is, and (c) defines what issuer is. The issuer is the drawer and the maker! If you sign the mortgage notes you are the issuer by legal definition. Does that tell you anything! What did you sign you endorsed the security. Well, don’t you have a proprietary interesting the proceeds from the sale of the security. They made you a party to the investment contract. Well, so why aren’t you claiming it? This is why people are not winning in court. This is a UCC Article 8-102 (a)(1) “Adverse Claim” “A claim that a claimant has a property interest in the financial asset and that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person hold, transfer or deal with the financial asset.” UCC 8-102 (9) “A financial asset is a security.” You got a property interest in a financial assets, isn’t that what UCC 3-306 says…property interest. And when you go to UCC 8-105 a person has Notice of an adverse claim if the person knows of the adverse claim.