Premium Only Content
[…] What is Martial law in the US ? Habeas corpus ? Insurrection Act of 1807 ? NWO ?
https://rumble.com/v2cfl0c-what-is-martial-law-in-the-us-habeas-corpus-insurrection-act-of-1807-nwo-.html
The martial law concept in the United States is closely tied to the right of habeas corpus, which is, in essence, the right to a hearing and trial on lawful imprisonment, or more broadly, the supervision of law enforcement by the judiciary. The ability to suspend habeas corpus is related to the imposition of martial law. Article 1, Section 9 of the US Constitution states, "The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it"
There have been many instances of the use of the military within the borders of the United States, such as during the Whiskey Rebellion and in the South during the Civil Rights Movement, but those acts are not tantamount to a declaration of martial law.