Premium Only Content
[…] I don't like traffic regulations. What can I do?
Your lawful remedy is to convince the majority of people in your State to put pressure on your elected representatives in the State legislature to change the law. That or you could move to another State or country where there are less regulations (and perhaps more fatalities). Study hard, verify claims, think for yourself, question this, comment.
DID THE 14TH AMENDMENT LIMIT STATE CITIZENS' RIGHTS?
The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Section 1, the Citizenship Clause, states:
All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.
Some claim that before the amendment was ratified State citizens were not subject to the federal United States government.
The argument fails straight-away because the clause plainly states that it only applies to subjects of the United States.